Departmental Research

The UH Department of Geosciences offers a full range of graduate (M.S, MA, Ph.D.) and undergraduate degree programs (B.A. and B.S.) in Geology and Geophysics and available to both full-time and part-time students. We invite you to correspond with individuals in the Department of Geosciences

The Department Conducts Research in Seven Broad Areas of Geology and Geophysics:

  1. earth cross section

    Whole Earth Geophysics, Lunar, and Planetary Geophysics

    Earthquake Seismology, Crustal and Mantle Tomography, Seismic Wave and Ray Theory, Paleomagnetics, Gravity and Magnetics, Plate Tectonics. 

    Faculty:
    Dale Bird, Stuart Hall, Margarete Jadamec, Aibing Li, Guoquan Wang, Yingcai Zheng, Hua-Wei Zhou

  2. applied geophysics

    Applied Geophysics

    Reflection Seismology, Seismic Interpretation, Seismic Attribute Analysis, Seismic Processing, Earthquake Seismology, Whole Earth and Cross-Hole Tomography, Borehole Geophysics

    Faculty:
    John P. Castagna, Evgeny M. Chesnokov, Gennady Goloshubin, De-Hua Han, Fred Hilterman, Aibing Li, Robert StewartKurt Strack, Leon Thomsen, Arthur Weglein, Robert Wiley, Hua-Wei Zhou

  3. faults

    Structure and Tectonics

    Microstructure, Regional Structural Geology and Tectonics, Global Tectonics, Marine Tectonics, Paleomagnetism, Thermochronology, Earthquake Seismology, Remote Sensing, Geographic Information Systems, Petroleum Geology

    Faculty:
    Kevin Burke, John F. Casey, Peter Copeland, Stuart HallMargarete Jadamec, Shuhab Khan, Paul Mann, Michael MurphyAlexander RobinsonHua-Wei Zhou

  4. statigraph

    Sedimentology and Stratigraphy

    Basin Analysis, Carbonate Petrology and Sedimentology, Sequence Stratigraphy, Terrigeneous Clastics, Fluvial Systems, Paleomagnetic Stratigraphy, Chronostratigraphy, Petroleum Systems, Paleontology

    Faculty:
    Adry Bissada, Henry Chafetz, William Dupre, Ian Evans, Rosalie Maddocks, Paul MannDonald Van Nieuwenhuise, Joel Saylor, Juan Carlos Silva-Tamayo, Julia Wellner

  5. petrology

    Geochemistry & Petrology

    Inorganic Whole Rock Geochemistry, Chemostratigraphy, Mineral Chemistry, Igneous Petrology, Hydrogeochemisty, Petroleum Geochemistry, Stable Isotope Geochemistry, 40Ar/39Ar Thermochronology, Planetary Geochemistry, Mantle Geochemistry, Atmospheric Chemistry

    Faculty:
    Rasmus Andreasen, Adry Bissada, Alan Brandon, Regina Capuano, John F. Casey, Peter Copeland, Qi FuYongjun Gao, Thomas J. Lapen, James Lawrence, Wendy Nelson, Jinny Sisson, Juan Carlos Silva-Tamayo, Jonathan Snow, John Stormer

  6. hydrology

    Environmental Geology and Hydrogeology

    Geochemistry of Natural Surface and Subsurface Waters, Hydrogeology, Natural and Human-Induced Hazards, Hurricane Dynamics, Meteorite Impacts, Atmospheric Geophysics, Air Quality Modeling and Monitoring, Remote Sensing, Geographic Information Systems

    Faculty:
    Regina Capuano, Henry Chafetz, William Dupre, Shuhab Khan, James Lawrence, Juan Carlos Silva-Tamayo

  7. air quality

    Atmospheric Science & Air Quality

    Atmospheric Science, Meteorology, Global Climate Change, Atmospheric Chemistry, Air Quality Modeling and Monitoring, Radiation Measurements, Environmental Atmospheric Chemistry

    Faculty:
    Yunsoo-Choi, Xun Jiang, James Lawrence, Barry Lefer, Peter Percell, Bernhard Rappenglueck, Maxwell Shauck, Robert Talbot