• NSMIT (MyNSM)

Graduate Course Schedule : Spring 2015

The following is a comprehensive list of the courses offered through the Earth & Atmospheric Sciences department above the 6000 level. For a complete listing of courses below the 6000 level, please visit the undergraduate course schedule.

Click Here for advanced peoplesoft search options.

COURSE SECTION TIME DAY ROOM INSTRUCTOR
ADVANCED PHYSICAL GEOLOGY
GEOL 6320 23732 8:30AM - 10:00AM TTH 102 SEC EVANS
APPLICATION OF GPS & LIDAR
GEOL 6323 18651 7:00PM - 8:30PM MW 105 SEC WANG
ATMOSPHERIC DATA ANALYSIS & STATISTICS
GEOL 6328 23791 JIANG
 
ATMOS. INSTRUMENTATION & MEASUREMENT
GEOL 6329 23797 LEFER
SEISMIC DATA PROCESSING
GEOL 6331 17570 7:00PM - 10:00PM W M 103  BAYSAL
GEOPHYSICAL FLUID DYNAMICS
GEOL 6333 23793 8:30AM - 10:00AM TTH AH 301 CHOI
METAMORPHIC PETROLOGY
GEOL 6340 23835 1:00PM - 2:30PM MW F 215 LAPEN
 
METAMORPHIC PETROLOGY LAB
GEOL 6340 23836 2:30PM - 4:00PM MW F 215 LAPEN
EARTH PHYSICS
GEOL 6342 25162 4:00PM - 5:30PM TTH 201 SEC HALL
SANDSTONE PETROGRAPHY
GEOL 6347 23838 4:00PM - 5:30PM MW F 219 CHAFETZ
 
SANDSTONE PETROGRAPHY LAB
GEOL 6347 23839 ARRANGE CHAFETZ
PETROLEUM SYSTEMS ANALYSIS
GEOL 6373 18051 7:00PM - 8:30PM MW M 117 BISSADA
       
PETROLEUM GEOLOGY
GEOL 6381 20480 5:30PM - 7:00PM MW 104 SEC VAN NIEUWENHUISE
         
PETROLEUM PROSPECTING WORKSHOP
GEOL 6384 20109 7:00PM - 10:00PM TH SW 219 MANN/CASTAGNA
       
RESERVOIR GEOPHYSICS
GEOL 6387 19852 7:00PM - 10:00PM T 201 SEC CASTAGNA
       
INTRODUCTION TO GIS
GEOL 6388 17750 1:00PM - 2:30PM MW 102 SEC KHAN
 
GIS FOR GEOLOGISTS
GEOL 6389 17805 7:00PM - 10:00PM TH M 111 THORLEIFSON
SEISMIC AMPLITUDE INTERPRETATION
GEOL 6393 14365 7:00PM - 10:00PM TH 201 SEC HILTERMAN
     
ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCE SEMINAR
GEOL 6396 16402 9:00AM - 10:00AM F 410 SR RAPPENGLUECK
       
STRUCTURE/TECTONICS SEMINAR
GEOL 6396 16403 10:00AM - 11:00AM F BURKE
       
GEOCHEM/PETROLOGY SEMINAR
GEOL 6396 16404 10:00AM - 11:00AM F 410 SR COPELAND
       
SEDIMENTARY GEOLOGY SEMINAR 
GEOL 6396 16405 1:00PM - 2:00PM F 316 SR SILVA-TAMAYO
       
APPLIED GEOPHYSICS SEMINAR
GEOL 6396 16406 10:00AM - 11:00AM F 634 SR AIBING LI
 
MARINE GEOLOGY SEMINAR
GEOL 6396 25913 9:00AM - 10:00AM F 303 SR WELLNER
       
AFRICAN BASIN & TECTONICS
GEOL6397 23843 4:00PM - 5:30PM TTH 223 SR BURKE
       
MARINE GEOPHYSICS
GEOL 6397 23840 4:00PM - 5:30PM TTH M 120 SAGER
       
SEISMIC IMAGING
GEOL 6397 23841 4:00PM - 5:30PM MW M109 ZHENG
       
INTEGR RESOURCE PLAY ASSESSMT
GEOL 6397 23844 5:30PM - 7:00PM TTH AH 205 BARTOK
       
SUBDUCTION ZONE DYNAMICS
GEOL 6397 23845 2:30PM - 4:00PM TTH AH 205 JADAMEC
       
ORGANIC GEOCHEMISTRY
GEOL 6397 23846 5:30PM - 7:00PM TTH AH 203 QI FU
MICROSEISMIC GEOL-GEOPHYSICS
GEOL 6397 25607 1:00PM - 2:30PM MW SW 219 AIBING LI
ADV WORKFLOWS 3-D SEISMIC EXPL
GEOL 6397 26240 1:00PM - 2:30PM TTH 230 SR EMMET
       
POTENTIAL FIELD METHODS-GEOPHYSICS
GEOL 7330 11973 5:30PM - 7:00PM TTH 201 SEC HALL
       
GEOPHYSICAL DATA PROCESSING
GEOL 7341 18650 5:30PM - 7:00PM MW 201 SEC ZHOU