• NSMIT (MyNSM)

Graduate Course Schedule : Fall 2014

The following is a comprehensive list of the courses offered through the Earth & Atmospheric Sciences department above the 6000 level. For a complete listing of courses below the 6000 level, please visit the undergraduate course schedule.

Click Here for advanced peoplesoft search options.

COURSE SECTION TIME/DAY ROOM INSTRUCTOR
AEROSOLS AND CLIMATE
GEOL 6321 23022 100pm - 230pm TTH 105 SEC TALBOT
 
AEROSOLS AND CLIMATE LAB
GEOL 6321 23124 230pm - 400pm TTH TALBOT
 
SATELLITE POSITIONING & GEODESY
GEOL 6324 20958 400pm - 530pm MW H 28 WANG
 
REMOTE SENSING
GEOL 6325 24187 230pm - 400pm TTH 102 SEC KHAN
GEOL 6325 Lab 24190 530pm - 700pm TTH KHAN
GEOL 6325 Lab 24191 700pm - 830pm TTH KHAN
 
AIR POLLUTION METEOROLOGY
GEOL 6332 23084 400pm - 530pm TTH 301 AH RAPPENGLUECK
 
ATMOSPHERIC PHYSICS
GEOL 6337 23020 1130am - 100pm TTH 219 FH JIANG
 
IGNEOUS PETROLOGY
GEOL 6339 23147 100pm - 230pm TTH   SNOW
IGNEOUS PETROLOGY LAB
GEOL 6339 23148 230pm - 400pm TTH SNOW
 
GEOCHEMISTRY
GEOL 6341 23025 1130am - 100pm TTH 203 SEC CAPUANO
 
TERRIGENOUS DEPOSITIONAL SYSTEMS
GEOL 6358 17172 400pm - 530pm MW 202 SEC DUPRE
 
CARBONATE SEDIMENTOLOGY
GEOL 6363 21889 530pm - 700pm MW   CHAFETZ
CARBONATE SEDIMENTOLOGY LAB
GEOL 6363 22024   CHAFETZ
 
PETROLEUM GEOCHEMISTRY
GEOL 6372 17120 7:00pm - 830pm TTH 202 SEC BISSADA
 
ADVANCED TECTONICS & SEDIMENTATION
GEOL 6376 23160 530pm - 700pm TTH 202 SEC SAYLOR
 
BASIN ANALYSIS FOR PETROLEUM EXPLRATION
GEOL 6378 20658 530pm - 700pm MW 301 AH MANN
GEOL 6378 Lab 20659 MANN
 
PETROLEUM GEOLOGY of the  GULF MEXICO
GEOL 6383 20660 230pm - 400pm MW M 115 MANN
GEOL 6383 Lab 20661 MANN
 
3-D SEISMIC EXPLORATION I
GEOL 6390 19519 700pm - 1000pm M 301 AH  
 
MIGRATION OF SEISMIC DATA
GEOL 6392 23163 400pm - 530pm MW 201 SEC ZHOU
 
ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCE SEMINAR
GEOL 6396 17713  900am - 1000am F  410 CHOI
 
STRUCTURE/TECTONIC SEMINAR
GEOL 6396 17122  9am - 1000am F  223 ROBINSON
 
GEOCHEM/PETROLOGY
GEOL 6396 17123  200pm-300pm F  316  BRANDON
 
SEDIMENTARY GEOLOGY
GEOL 6396 17125 1100am - 1200pn F 223 WELLNER
 
APPLIED GEOPHYSICS
GEOL 6396 17126  1000am - 1100am F  H23 STEWART
 
SOLID EARTH GEOPHYSICS
GEOL 6396 17712  1000am - 1100am F  223  JADAMEC
 
PRORESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
GEOL 6396 23166  110am - 1200pm F  410 SAGER
 
THERMOCHRONOLOGY
GEOL 6397  23170 400pm - 530pm TTH 202 SEC COPELAND
 
STABLE ISOTOPE GEOCHEMISTRY
GEOL 6397 23174 700pm - 830pm MW 201 SEC FU
 
COMPUTER PROGRAMMING FOR GEOPHYSICS
GEOL 6397 25336 700pm - 830pm MW H 30 WILEY
 
BOREHOLE GEOPHYSICS
GEOL 7323 19409 400pm - 530pm TTH 201 SEC STEWART
 
ROCK PHYSICS
GEOL 7324 18563 530pm - 700pm TTH 201 SEC CASTAGNA/CHESNOKOV
 
SEISMIC WAVE & RAY THEORY
GEOL 7333 17092 530pm - 700pm MW 201 SEC LI
 
GEOPHYSICS OF POROUS MEDIA
GEOL 7335 23179 700pm - 830pm TTH 201 SEC CHESNOKOV