• NSMIT (MyNSM)

UH Graduate and Undergraduate Honors and Awards

Year Name Description
2013 Mathew Loocke AGU Outstanding Student Paper Award
Elizabeth Thompson GSA Best Student Poster Award
Luanxiao Zhao HGS Outstanding Student Award
Therica Grosshans Outstanding Teaching Assistant
Michaelann Demille J. Brian Eby Outstanding Senior
Nicolas Bartschi John C. O'Leary Outstanding Junior
Daniel Burton Margaret S. Bishop Award Outstanding Sophomore
Wanda Crupa Outstanding Freshman
Roshni Krishnasing Outstanding Environmental Science Student
Harold Trammell Brown Foundation - Outstanding Atmospheric Science Student
2012 Barry Shaulis HGS Outstanding Student Award
Dan Buechman Outstanding Teaching Assistant
Jeremy Slaugenwhite J. Brian Eby Outstanding Senior
Daniel Tabberer John C. O'Leary Outstanding Junior
Christina Stegemoller Margaret S. Bishop Award Outstanding Sophomore
Vanessa Alejandro Outstanding Freshman
Nicolas Bartschi, Ida Shallilan British American Foundation of Texas
James Trammell Outstanding ENVS major
2011 Yuribia Munroz HGS Outstanding Student Award
Therica Grosshans J. Brian Eby Outstanding Senior
Mohammed Abu Alreesh John C. O'Leary Outstanding Junior
Jeremy Slaugenwhite Margaret S. Bishop Award Outstanding Sophomore
Shenelle Gomez Outstanding Freshman
Jeremy Slaugenwhite, Deborah Bradley British American Foundation of Texas
Jack Droddy Sigma Gamma Epsilon Scholarship Award
2010 Tommy Ringo J. Brian Eby Outstanding Senior
Therica Grosshans John C. O'Leary Outstanding Junior
David Wearden Margaret S. Bishop Award Outstanding Sophomore
Cindy Au Outstanding Freshman
Lillian Schaffer, Johnny Seales, Therica Grosshans British American Foundation of Texas
2009 Veronica Sanchez HGS Outstanding Student Award
Ayato Kato Milton B. Dobrin Award Outstanding Geophysics Student
Ana Petrovich Outstanding Teaching Assistant
Elysse Greenberg J. Brian Eby Outstanding Senior
Denet Pernia John C. O'Leary Outstanding Junior
Calvin Silver Margaret S. Bishop Award Outstanding Sophomore
Mohammed Abu Alreesh Outstanding Freshman
Yuribia Munroz, Therica Grosshans British American Foundation of Texas
Tom Baltz Ernest J. Murdoch Scholarship
Johnny Seales Leslie & Allan Wong
Samual Simmons Clifford & Dodds Family Scholarships
Weiguo Li Outstanding Fieldwork
Johnny Seales Butler
2008 Maria Rojas Milton B. Dobrin Award Outstanding Geophysics Student
Charles Puryear Outstanding Teaching Assistant
Jarrat Kelso, Kerri Holt J. Brian Eby Outstanding Senior
Elysse Greenberg John C. O'Leary Outstanding Junior
Wisam Al Kawai Margaret S. Bishop Award Outstanding Sophomore
Syed Zaman Outstanding Freshman
Elysse Greenberg, Denet Pernia, Joe Price Larson, Syed Zaman, Timothy Brown British American Foundation of Texas
Joaquin Owens, Jarrat Kelso Ernest J. Murdoch Scholarship
David Koenig, Denet Pernia Clifford & Dodds Family Scholarships
Fantine Ngan Outstanding Atmopsheric Sci major
Jarratt Kelso Hobart W.C. Furbunch, III Traditional Jacob's Staff Award
2007 Jeremy Provost HGS Outstanding Student Award
Zhengyun Zhou Milton B. Dobrin Award Outstanding Geophysics Student
Bongani Mashele J. Brian Eby Outstanding Senior
Jarrat Kelso John C. O'Leary Outstanding Junior
Adrian Gittens Margaret S. Bishop Award Outstanding Sophomore
Denet Pernia Outstanding Freshman
Bradley Mills Hobart W.C. Furbunch, III Traditional Jacob's Staff Award
2006 Zhengyun Zhou Milton B. Dobrin Award Outstanding Geophysics Student
Veronica Sanchez Outstanding Teaching Assistant
Jeremy Provost J. Brian Eby Outstanding Senior
Peggy Alderman John C. O'Leary Outstanding Junior
Garrett Nesbyba Margaret S. Bishop Award Outstanding Sophomore
Heather Berglund Ernest J. Murdoch Scholarship
Monica Patel American Mineralogist Undergraduate Award
Luis Cierra Hobart W.C. Furbunch, III Traditional Jacob's Staff Award
2005 Jianlei Liu Milton B. Dobrin Award Outstanding Geophysics Student
Neda Bundalo Outstanding Teaching Assistant
Heather Berglund J. Brian Eby Outstanding Senior
Cecilia Ramirez John C. O'Leary Outstanding Junior
Monica Patel Margaret S. Bishop Award Outstanding Sophomore
Veronica Sanchez Ernest J. Murdoch Scholarship
Monica Patel, Hearher Berglund Clifford & Dodds Family Scholarships
Craig Clements, James Strassen Outstanding Fieldwork
2004 Mritongay Kuma Milton B. Dobrin Award Outstanding Geophysics Student
Doug Hinkle Outstanding Teaching Assistant
Charles Puryear Ernest J. Murdoch Scholarship
James Allen Hobart W.C. Furbunch, III Traditional Jacob's Staff Award
2003 Sonja Kisin Milton B. Dobrin Award Outstanding Geophysics Student
Doug Hinkle, Debleena Banerjee Outstanding Teaching Assistant
Carter Sturm J. Brian Eby Outstanding Senior
Angelica Trujillo John C. O'Leary Outstanding Junior
Heather Berglund Margaret S. Bishop Award Outstanding Sophomore
Rachel Sessenwein Ernest J. Murdoch Scholarship
Yong Zhou, James Allen Outstanding Fieldwork
Misty Stroud Hobart W.C. Furbunch, III Traditional Jacob's Staff Award
2002 Cory Hoelting Milton B. Dobrin Award Outstanding Geophysics Student
Christopher Lyle J. Brian Eby Outstanding Senior
Misty Stroud Margaret S. Bishop Award Outstanding Sophomore
Andrea Quintanilla Ernest J. Murdoch Scholarship
Debleena Banerjee Outstanding Fieldwork
Paul Burgess Hobart W.C. Furbunch, III Traditional Jacob's Staff Award
2001 Khalid Al-Rufaii Milton B. Dobrin Award Outstanding Geophysics Student
Debleena Banerjee Outstanding Teaching Assistant
Doug Hinkle J. Brian Eby Outstanding Senior
Rachel Sissenwein John C. O'Leary Outstanding Junior
Ali Hamade Margaret S. Bishop Award Outstanding Sophomore
Keegan Boyer Ernest J. Murdoch Scholarship
Keegan Boyer Outstanding Fieldwork
1998 Sasha Zamanouev Milton B. Dobrin Award Outstanding Geophysics Student
1992 Rodney McKellip Hobart W.C. Furbunch, III Traditional Jacob's Staff Award
1989 Cynthia Guettinger Hobart W.C. Furbunch, III Traditional Jacob's Staff Award
1988 Jacques Benard Hobart W.C. Furbunch, III Traditional Jacob's Staff Award
1987 Alan Hadfield Hobart W.C. Furbunch, III Traditional Jacob's Staff Award
Joe Bruso Sigma Gamma Epsilon Scholarship Award
1986 Susan Gilbert Hobart W.C. Furbunch, III Traditional Jacob's Staff Award
1985 Thomas Burns Hobart W.C. Furbunch, III Traditional Jacob's Staff Award
1984 David Meaux, Kenneth Coleman Hobart W.C. Furbunch, III Traditional Jacob's Staff Award
1983 Gregory A. Stevens, Patricia L. Stefek Hobart W.C. Furbunch, III Traditional Jacob's Staff Award
1982 Allan L. Williams, Richard F. Lane Hobart W.C. Furbunch, III Traditional Jacob's Staff Award
1981 Mark R. Etheridge Hobart W.C. Furbunch, III Traditional Jacob's Staff Award
1980 Frederick Childers Hobart W.C. Furbunch, III Traditional Jacob's Staff Award
1979 Warren G. Wonka Hobart W.C. Furbunch, III Traditional Jacob's Staff Award
1978 David Perkola Hobart W.C. Furbunch, III Traditional Jacob's Staff Award
1977 Loran Morgan Hobart W.C. Furbunch, III Traditional Jacob's Staff Award
1976 Dallas Dupre Hobart W.C. Furbunch, III Traditional Jacob's Staff Award
1975 Julie Goetschius Hobart W.C. Furbunch, III Traditional Jacob's Staff Award
1974 Wolfgang Heuer Hobart W.C. Furbunch, III Traditional Jacob's Staff Award
1973 Charles Sansom Hobart W.C. Furbunch, III Traditional Jacob's Staff Award
Wolfgang Heuer Sigma Gamma Epsilon Scholarship Award
1972 Jasper Jeter Hobart W.C. Furbunch, III Traditional Jacob's Staff Award
Billie Long Sigma Gamma Epsilon Scholarship Award
1971 Eric Sigmont Sigma Gamma Epsilon Scholarship Award
1970 Jim Chude Sigma Gamma Epsilon Scholarship Award
1969 Frank Kramer Sigma Gamma Epsilon Scholarship Award
1968 Morton West Sigma Gamma Epsilon Scholarship Award